Appellants, month-to-month tenants of appellee Normet. refused
[…] In an agrarian setting,
it made sense to require the tenant to keep in good repair an
entire dwelling house he had rented from an owner. On the other
hand, to require a relatively transient tenant to assume the
obligation of repair in a multi-unit building or in a tenement
house with respect to his rooms and with respect to plumbing,
heating, and other fixtures that were interconnected with other
parts and fixtures in the building made no sense at all."
Id. at 111-112.
[
Footnote 2/14]
R. Powell & P. Rohan, Real Property 179 (1967).
[
Footnote 2/15]
Housing Code § 8-102.
[
Footnote 2/16]
Oregon's continuance bond, Ore.Rev.Stat. § 105.140, serves
the same function:
"No continuance shall be granted for a longer period than two
days unless the defendant applying therefor gives an undertaking to
the adverse party with good and sufficient security, to be approved
by the court, conditioned for the payment of the rent that may
accrue if judgment is rendered against the defendant."
[
Footnote 2/17]
Ore.Rev.Stat. § 105.155.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN, dissenting in part.
In my view, the District Court erred in declining to apply the
doctrine of abstention with respect to the availability of defenses
in FED actions. The issue
Page 405 U. S. 91