Section 4 of the Clayton Act does not authorize a State to sue
[…] III
. HAWAII AND THE ANTITRUST LAWS
Hawaii grounds its claim for treble damages in § 4 of the
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, which reads:
"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor
in any district court of the United States in the district in which
the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect
to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the
damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a
reasonable attorney's fee."
This section is notably different from § 16 of the Clayton
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, which provides for injunctive relief:
"Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled
to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United
States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened
loss or damage
Page 405 U. S. 261
by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . when and under the
same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against
threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by
courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings. . .
."
Hawaii plainly qualifies as a person under both sections of the
statute, whether it sues in its proprietary capacity or as
parens patriae. Georgia v. Pennsylvania R. Co.,
324 U.S. at
324 U. S. 447.
But the critical question is whether the injury asserted by Hawaii
in its