Possession of counterfeit alien registration receipt card held
[…] In addition to this administrative practice, the statutory
language itself was expanded. Section 22(a) of the 1924 Act was
repealed in 1948 and simultaneously reenacted without significant
change as 18 U.S.C. § 1546 and as part of that year's general
recodification of the federal criminal laws. 62 Stat. 771, 865.
Finally, § 1546 was amended to its present form by §
402(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. 66 Stat.
275.
Page 404 U. S. 304
There is no room for dispute that the 1952 change served to
broaden, not to contract, the number of documents within the
prohibition of § 1546. The 1924 reference to "any immigration
visa or permit" is obviously but a lesser part of the later and
still current phrase, "any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit,
or other document required for entry."
See United States v.
Rodriguez, 182 F.
Supp. 479, 484 n. 3 (SD Cal.1960),
rev'd in part on other
grounds, sub nom. Rocha v. United States, 288 F.2d 545 (CA9),
cert. denied, 366 U.S. 948 (1961). From 1924 until the
1952 legislation, narrower statutory language nevertheless had