Possession of counterfeit alien registration receipt card held
[…] Unlike a visa or a reentry
permit, it is not, by its nature, a "document required for entry
into the United States" under § 1546.
This construction of the language of § 1546 is conclusively
supported by that section's statutory context. In the 1952
Immigration and Nationality Act, Congress clearly regarded alien
registration receipt cards as serving policies separate and
distinct from those served by pure "entry" documents. Although, in
1952, those cards could be used as substitutes for visas or reentry
permits, the Congress chose to deal with them separately. In 8
U.S.C. § 1306(c) and § 130(d), it specifically provided
for the punishment of one "who procures or attempts to procure
registration of himself or another person through fraud" and of one
who counterfeits an alien registration receipt card. The fact that
the Congress
Page 404 U. S. 301
did not rely on § 1546 to ensure the integrity of alien
registration receipt cards indicates that it did not believe that
they were covered by that section. Moreover, there is a very