Possession of counterfeit alien registration receipt card held
[…] States," is descriptive of the nature of the documents; it is not
simply an open-ended reference to future administrative
regulations.
If, for example, the Immigration and Naturalization Service were
to allow the presentation of identification such as a driver's
license at the border, the nature of such a license would not
suddenly change so that it would fall into the category of a
"document required for entry into the United States" under §
1546. To be sure, if a counterfeit driver's license were presented
to secure entry or reentry into the country, the bearer could be
prosecuted under 8 U.S.C. § 1325, which provides for the
punishment of "[a]ny alien who . . . obtains entry to the United
States by a willfully false or misleading representation. . . ."
But mere possession of a counterfeit driver's license, far from the
border, could not be prosecuted under § 1546. The reason is
that a driver's license is not essentially an "entry" document.
Rather, its primary purpose is to allow its bearer lawfully to