This class action challenges on equal protection and supremacy
[…] injunctive relief against the termination of her AFDC benefits.
Mrs. Townsend intervened as a plaintiff on behalf of herself and
her daughter Omega, and as a member of the class described in Mrs.
Alexander's complaint. The three-judge court, convened pursuant to
28 U.S.C. §§ 2281, 2284, held that appellants' complaint
stated a cause of action under the Civil Rights Act, and was a
proper class action under Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 23. Those holdings are
not challenged in this Court.
[
Footnote 3]
See, e.g., HEW's so-called "Condition X" embodied in a
regulation found in 45 CFR § 233.10(a)(1)(ii), 36 Fed.Reg.
3866:
"The groups selected for inclusion in the plan and the
eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude individuals or
groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result
in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups in the light of
the provisions and purposes of the public assistance titles of the
Social Security Act."
See also HEW, Handbook of Public Assistance
Administration, pt. IV, 4210 (1962); Note, Welfare's "Condition X,"
76 Yale L.J. 1222 (1967).
[
Footnote 4]
See HEW Handbook,
supra, n 3, pt. IV, "Green Sheets," G-3220 (1965);
cf. H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 682, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 69-70
(1965).
[