The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical
representation of the vital military or naval installations or
equipment so defined, without first obtaining permission of the
commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station
concerned, or higher authority, unless such photograph, sketch,
picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation has clearly
indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper military
or naval authority, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
[
Footnote 4/6]
In relevant part 18 U.S.C. § 798 provides:
"(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes,
transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person,
or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or
interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign
government to the detriment of the United States any classified
information -- "
"(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use of any code,
cipher, or cryptographic system of the United States or any foreign
government; or"
"(2) concerning the design, construction, use, maintenance, or
repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance used or prepared or