The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] De Jonge v. Oregon, 299 U. S. 353,
299 U. S.
365.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, with whom MR. JUSTICE BLACK joins,
concurring.
While I join the opinion of the Court, I believe it necessary to
express my views more fully.
It should be noted at the outset that the First Amendment
provides that "Congress shall male no law . . . abridging the
freedom of speech, or of the press." That leaves, in my view, no
room for governmental restraint on the press. [
Footnote 2/1]
There is, moreover, no statute barring the publication by the
press of the material which the Times and the Post seek to use.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) provides that
"[w]hoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or
control over any document, writing . . . or information relating to
the national defense which information the possessor has reason to
believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the
advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates . . . the
same to any person not entitled to receive it . . . [s]hall be
fined
Page 403 U. S. 721
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both."
The Government suggests that the word "communicates" is broad
enough to encompass publication.
There are eight sections in the chapter on espionage and
censorship, §§ 792-799. In three of those eight,
"publish" is specifically mentioned: § 794(b) applies to