The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] protect against knowing and willful publication or any other
revelation of all important information affecting the United States
communication intelligence operations and all direct information
about all United States codes and ciphers."
Ibid. Section 798 obviously was intended to cover
publications by nonemployees of the Government, and to ease the
Government's burden in obtaining convictions.
See H.R.Rep.
No. 1895,
supra, at 2-5. The identical Senate Report, not
cited in parallel in the text of this footnote, is S.Rep. No. 111,
81st Cong., 1st Sess. (1949).
[
Footnote 4/8]
Section 793(e) of 18 U.S.C. provides that:
"(e) Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or
control over any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch,
photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model,
instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or
information relating to the national defense which information the
possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the
United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully
communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated,
delivered, or transmitted, or attempts to communicate, deliver,
transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted the
same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains
the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the
United States entitled to receive it;"
is guilty of an offense punishable by 10 years in prison, a
$10,000 fine, or both. It should also be noted that 18 U.S.C.
§ 793(g), added in 1950 (
see 64 Stat. 1004; S.Rep.
No. 239, pt. 1, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., 9 (1950)), provides that,
"[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate any of the
foregoing provisions of this section, and one or more of such
persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of
the parties to such conspiracy shall be subject to the punishment
provided for the offense which is the object of such
conspiracy."
[
Footnote 4/9]
The amendment of § 793 that added subsection (e) was part
of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950, which was, in
turn, Title I of the Internal Security Act of 1950.
See 64
Stat. 987. The report of the Senate Judiciary Committee best
explains the purposes of the amendment:
"Section 18 of the bill amends section 793 of title 18 of the
United States Code (espionage statute). The several paragraphs of
section 793 of title 18 are designated as subsections (a) through
(g) for purposes of convenient reference. The significant changes
which would be made in section 793 of title 18 are as follows:
"
"(1) Amends the fourth paragraph of section 793, title 18
(subsec. (d)), to cover the unlawful dissemination of 'information
relating to the national defense which information the possessor
has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United
States or to the advantage of any foreign nation.'
The phrase
'which information the possessor has reason to believe could be
used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any
foreign nation' would modify only 'information relating to the
national defense,' and not the other items enumerated in the
subsection. The fourth paragraph of section 793 is also
amended to provide that only those with lawful possession of the
items relating to national defense enumerated therein may retain
them subject to demand therefor. Those who have unauthorized