The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] or defense of any place, or any other information relating to the
public defense calculated to be useful to the enemy, shall be
punished by a fine . . . or by imprisonment. . . ."
55 Cong.Rec. 2100.
[
Footnote 4/4]
Senator Ashurst also urged that
"'freedom of the press' means freedom from the restraints of a
censor, means the absolute liberty and right to publish whatever
you wish; but you take your chances of punishment in the courts of
your country for the violation of the laws of libel, slander, and
treason."
55 Cong.Rec. 2005.
[
Footnote 4/5]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 797 provides:
"On and after thirty days from the date upon which the President
defines any vital military or naval installation or equipment as
being within the category contemplated under section 795 of this
title, whoever reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away any
photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical
representation of the vital military or naval installations or
equipment so defined, without first obtaining permission of the
commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station
concerned, or higher authority, unless such photograph, sketch,
picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation has clearly
indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper military
or naval authority, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
[
Footnote 4/6]
In relevant part 18 U.S.C. § 798 provides:
"(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes,
transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person,
or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or