The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] If the Government had attempted to show that there was no
effective remedy under traditional criminal law, it would have had
to show that there is no arguably applicable statute. Of course, at
this stage, this Court could not and cannot determine whether there
has been a violation of a particular statute or decide the
constitutionality of any statute. Whether a good faith prosecution
could have been instituted under any statute could, however, be
determined.
Page 403 U. S. 745
At least one of the many statutes in this area seems relevant to
these cases. Congress has provided in 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) that
whoever,
"having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over
any document, writing, code book, signal book . . . or note
relating to the national defense, or information relating to the
national defense which information the possessor has reason to
believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the
advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers,
transmits . . . the same to any person not entitled to receive it,
or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the
officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it . .
. [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both."
Congress has also made it a crime to conspire to commit any of
the offenses listed in 18 U.S.C. § 793(e).
It is true that Judge Gurfein found that Congress had not made
it a crime to publish the items and material specified in §
793(e). He found that the words "communicates, delivers, transmits