The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] [
Footnote 5/2]
But see Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.
S. 116 (1958);
Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.
Sawyer, 343 U. S. 579
(1952).
[
Footnote 5/3]
There are several other statutory provisions prohibiting and
punishing the dissemination of information, the disclosure of which
Congress thought sufficiently imperiled national security to
warrant that result. These include 42 U.S.C. §§ 2161
through 2166, relating to the authority of the Atomic Energy
Commission to classify and declassify "Restricted Data"
["Restricted Data" is a term of art employed uniquely by the Atomic
Energy Act]. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2162 authorizes the
Atomic Energy Commission to classify certain information. Title 42
U.S.C. § 2274, subsection (a), provides penalties for a person
who
"communicates, transmits, or discloses [restricted data] . . .
with intent to injure the United States or with intent to secure an
advantage to any foreign nation. . . ."
Subsection (b) of § 2274 provides lesser penalties for one
who "communicates, transmits, or discloses" such information "with
reason to believe such data will be utilized to injure the United
States or to secure an advantage to any foreign nation. . . ."
Other sections of Title 42 of the United States Code dealing with
atomic energy prohibit and punish acquisition, removal,
concealment, tampering with, alteration, mutilation, or destruction
of documents incorporating "Restricted Data" and provide penalties