The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] control over any document, writing . . . or information relating to
the national defense which information the possessor has reason to
believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the
advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates . . . the
same to any person not entitled to receive it . . . [s]hall be
fined
Page 403 U. S. 721
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both."
The Government suggests that the word "communicates" is broad
enough to encompass publication.
There are eight sections in the chapter on espionage and
censorship, §§ 792-799. In three of those eight,
"publish" is specifically mentioned: § 794(b) applies to
"Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be
communicated to the enemy, collects, records,
publishes,
or communicates . . . [the disposition of armed forces]."
Section 797 applies to whoever "reproduces,
publishes,
sells, or gives away" photographs of defense installations.
Section 798, relating to cryptography, applies to whoever:
"communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available .
. . or