The United States, which brought these actions to enjoin
[…] from the context of the Act of which it was a part, it seems
undeniable that a newspaper, as well as others unconnected with the
Government, are vulnerable to prosecution under § 793(e) if
they communicate or withhold the materials covered by that section.
The District Court ruled that "communication" did not reach
publication by a newspaper of documents relating to the national
defense. I intimate no views on the correctness of that conclusion.
But neither communication nor publication is necessary to violate
the subsection.
[
Footnote 4/10]
Also relevant is 18 U.S.C. § 794. Subsection (b) thereof
forbids in time of war the collection or publication, with intent
that it shall be communicated to the enemy, of any information with
respect to the movements of military forces,
"or with respect to the plans or conduct . . . of any naval or
military operations . . . or any other information relating to the
public defense, which might be useful to the enemy. . . ."
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL, concurring.
The Government contends that the only issue in these cases is
whether, in a suit by the United States, "the First Amendment bars
a court from prohibiting a newspaper
Page 403 U. S. 741
from publishing material whose disclosure would pose a 'grave