State statutes, like the Arizona and Pennsylvania statutes here
[…] Page 403 U. S. 380
assistance, he cannot "secure the necessities of life, including
food, clothing and shelter." State alien residency requirements
that either deny welfare benefits to noncitizens or condition them
on longtime residency, equate with the assertion of a right,
inconsistent with federal policy, to deny entrance and abode. Since
such laws encroach upon exclusive federal power, they are
constitutionally impermissible.
IV
Arizona suggests, finally, that its 15-year durational residency
requirement for aliens is actually authorized by federal law.
Reliance is placed on § 1402(b) of the Social Security Act of
1935, added by the Act of Aug. 28, 1950, § 351, 64 Stat. 556,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1352(b). That section provides:
"The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the
conditions specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that
he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of
eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally disabled under
the plan --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of
the United States. [
Footnote
11] "
Page 403 U. S. 381
The meaning of this provision is not entirely clear. On its
face, the statute does not affirmatively authorize, much less