State statutes, like the Arizona and Pennsylvania statutes here
[…] Smith, 392 U.
S. 309 (1968);
Shapiro v. Thompson,
394 U. S. 618
(1969);
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.
S. 254 (1970);
Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.
S. 397 (1970);
Dandridge v. Williams,
397 U. S. 471
(1970);
Wyman v. James, 400 U. S. 309
(1971).
[
Footnote 2]
The suit is brought on behalf of appellee and similarly situated
Arizona resident aliens who, but for their inability to meet the
Arizona residence requirement, are eligible to receive welfare
benefits under state-administered federal categorical assistance
programs for the permanently and totally disabled, the aged, and
the blind.
[
Footnote 3]
§ 432. Eligibility
"Except as hereinafter otherwise provided . . . needy persons of
the classes defined in clauses (1) and (2) of this section shall be
eligible for assistance: "
"(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial
participation is available to the Commonwealth. . . ."
"(2) Other persons who are citizens of the United States, or
who, during the period January 1, 1938, to December 31, 1939, filed
their declaration of intention to become citizens. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
It was stipulated that the class of persons the appellees