Failure of labor union member's election complaint to include an
[…] We accordingly held that
"it is incorrect to read [the exhaustion provision] . . . as
somehow conditioning [the Secretary's] right to relief once that
intervention has been properly invoked."
389 U.S. at
389 U. S.
473.
That holding fits precisely the situation before us.
Intervention was properly invoked when the dissident union member
pursued his complaint through the union's internal procedures. When
the Secretary's subsequent investigation uncovered another Title IV
violation, surely it was "a violation" that Congress meant should
also be corrected. Indeed, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) provides that,
if the Secretary's investigation leads him to conclude that there
is "probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter
has occurred" the Secretary should seek in a
Page 403 U. S. 343
civil action an order to set the election aside and "to direct
the conduct of an election . . .
in accordance with the
provisions of this subchapter." (Emphasis added.) The new
election must, under § 482(c), be conducted "
so far as