A married woman domiciled in Louisiana, where, under state law,
[…] The results urged by the respondents might follow, of course, in
connection with a tax or other obligation the collection of which
is controlled by state law. But an exempt status under state law
does not bind the federal collector. Federal law governs what is
exempt from federal levy.
Section 6321 of the 1954 Code imposes a lien for the income tax
"upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to" the
person liable for the tax. Section 6331(a) authorizes levy "upon
all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person.
. . ." What is exempt from levy is specified in § 6334(a).
Section
Page 403 U. S. 205
6334(c) provides,
"Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property
or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the
property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)."
This language is specific and it is clear and there is no room
in it for automatic exemption of property that happens to be exempt
from state levy under state law.
United States v. Bess,
357 U. S. 51,
357 U. S. 56-57
(1958);
Shambaugh v. Scofield, 132 F.2d 345 (CA5 1942);
United States v.