The Charlotte-Mecklenburg school system, which includes the city
[…] of Title IV show that it was enacted not to limit, but to define,
the role of the Federal Government in the implementation of the
Brown I decision. It authorizes the Commissioner of
Education to provide technical assistance to local boards in the
preparation of desegregation plans, to arrange "training
institutes"
Page 402 U. S. 17
for school personnel involved in desegregation efforts, and to
make grants directly to schools to ease the transition to unitary
systems. It also authorizes the Attorney General, in specified
circumstances, to initiate federal desegregation suits. Section
2000c(b) defines "desegregation" as it is used in Title IV:
"'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public
schools and within such schools without regard to their race,
color, religion, or national origin, but 'desegregation' shall not
mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to
overcome racial imbalance."
Section 2000c-6, authorizing the Attorney General to institute
federal suits, contains the following proviso:
"nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the
United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial
balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or