The Charlotte-Mecklenburg school system, which includes the city
[…] for school personnel involved in desegregation efforts, and to
make grants directly to schools to ease the transition to unitary
systems. It also authorizes the Attorney General, in specified
circumstances, to initiate federal desegregation suits. Section
2000c(b) defines "desegregation" as it is used in Title IV:
"'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public
schools and within such schools without regard to their race,
color, religion, or national origin, but 'desegregation' shall not
mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to
overcome racial imbalance."
Section 2000c-6, authorizing the Attorney General to institute
federal suits, contains the following proviso:
"nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the
United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial
balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or
students from one school to another or one school district to
another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise
enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with
constitutional standard."
On their face, the sections quoted purport only to insure that
the provisions of Title IV of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 will not
be read as granting new powers. The proviso in § 2000c-6 is,
in terms, designed to foreclose any interpretation of the Act as