Appellees brought this action for injunctive and declaratory
[…] [
Footnote 7]
The District Judge found that the challenges to various city
ordinances were not appropriate for determination by a three-judge
court, and these claims were not certified to the three-judge
court. In addition, the plaintiffs abandoned their challenge to the
constitutionality of the Illinois aggravated assault and aggravated
battery statutes.
[
Footnote 8]
Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 38, § 21, provides that:
"(a) Mob action consists of any of the following: "
"
* * * *"
"(2) The assembly of 2 or more persons to do an unlawful act. .
. ."
[
Footnote 9]
Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 38, § 12, provides that:
"(a) A person commits intimidation when, with intent to cause
another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he
communicates to another a threat to perform without lawful
authority any of the following acts:"
"
* * * *"
"(3) Commit any criminal offense. . . ."