The United States brought this action for the forfeiture of
[…] United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois . . .
prays . . . That aforesaid respondents be adjudged and decreed
forfeited to the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA."
App. 5-6.
[
Footnote 6]
United States v. Bride, 308 F.2d 470 (CA9 1962);
United States v. One 1958 Pontiac Coupe, 298 F.2d 421 (CA7
1962);
cf. United States v. One 1957 Oldsmobile
Automobile, 256 F.2d 931 (CA5 1958).
[
Footnote 7]
1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries, c. 8, *300.
[
Footnote 8]
Although this statute appears in Title 19, regulating
forfeitures under the customs laws, 26 U.S.C. § 7327 provides
that:
"The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation
by the Secretary or his delegate of forfeitures under the customs
laws shall apply to forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been
incurred under the internal revenue laws."
[
Footnote 9]
It is noteworthy that the libel instituted by the United States
made claim to the $8,674 because "a business was
being operated
by Donald Angelini, in violation of [the gambling tax
provisions]," App. 5 (emphasis supplied), and that the evidence