The United States brought this action for the forfeiture of
[…] 401 U. S.
730.
Page 401 U. S. 716
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
After Donald J. Angelini had been convicted of failing to
register as a gambler and to pay the related gambling tax required
by federal law, 26 U.S.C. §§ 4411, 4412, 4901, the United
States instituted the forfeiture proceeding to obtain $8,674 which
Angelini had in his possession at the time of his arrest. The
District Court for the Northern District of Illinois found that the
money was being used in a bookmaking operation in violation of
these internal revenue laws, and ordered forfeiture under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7302, which provides:
"It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended
for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws .
. . and no property rights shall exist in any such property. . .
."
When the Court of Appeals affirmed, we granted certiorari,
sub nom. Angelini v. United States, 390 U.
S. 204, and remanded the case for further consideration
in the light of our decisions in
Marchetti v. United
States, 390 U. S. 39
(1968), and
Grosso v. United States, 390 U. S.