Petitioners in No. 61, an association of open-end investment
[…] applicable.
Id. at 1008-1010. Whatever the merits of this
argument, it has no bearing on the instant litigation. It is clear
that the collective investment funds authorized by Regulation 9
need not qualify for tax exemption under § 584; the First
National City Bank Fund does not so qualify. Moreover, the position
advanced in the brief filed on behalf of the Comptroller in this
litigation is not that the banking laws are inapplicable to bank
investment funds, but rather that the creation and operation of
such funds are consistent with the banking laws.
It is noteworthy that the § 584 exemption is available to
common trust funds
"maintained by a bank . . . exclusively for the collective
investment and reinvestment of moneys contributed thereto by the
bank in its capacity as a
trustee, executor, administrator, or
guardian. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) This language, which makes no reference to
contributions by the bank in its capacity as managing agent, is
identical to that exempting such common trust funds from the
Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3). The