Petitioners in No. 61, an association of open-end investment
[…] account of, customers, and in no case for its own account. . . .
Except as hereinafter provided or otherwise permitted by law,
nothing herein contained shall authorize the purchase by [a
national bank] for its own account of any shares of stock of any
corporation. [
Footnote
10]"
The petitioners
Page 401 U. S. 624
contend that a purchase of stock by a bank's investment fund is
a purchase of stock by a bank for its own account in violation of
this section.
Section 16 also provides that a national bank "shall not
underwrite any issue of securities or stock." And § 21 of the
same Act, 12 U.S.C. § 378(a), provides that
"it shall be unlawful -- (1) For any person, firm, corporation,
association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged
in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing,
at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks,
bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the
same time to any extent whatever in the business of [deposit
banking]."
The petitioners contend that the creation and operation of an
investment fund by a bank which offers to its customers the
opportunity to purchase an interest in the fund's assets
constitutes the issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing of