This case arises from the attempted joinder pursuant to 43
[…] 600-601. Here, the United States is primarily concerned
with reserved waters for the White River National Forest, withdrawn
in 1905, Colorado having been admitted into the Union in 1876.
The United States points out that Colorado water rights are
based on the appropriation system, which requires the permanent
fixing of rights to the use of water at the time of the
adjudication, with no provision for the future needs, as is often
required in case of reserved water rights. [
Footnote 2]
Ibid. Since those rights may
potentially be at war with appropriative rights, it is earnestly
urged that 43 U.S.C. § 666 gave consent to join the United
States only for the adjudication of water rights which the United
States acquired pursuant to state law.
The consent to join the United States "in any suit (1) for the
adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or
other source" would seem to be all-inclusive. We deem almost
frivolous the suggestion that the Eagle and its tributaries are not
a "river system" within the meaning of the Act. No suit by any
State could possibly encompass all of the water rights in the
entire Colorado River, which runs through or touches many States.
The "river system" must be read as embracing one within the
particular State's jurisdiction. With that to one side, the first
clause of § 666(a)(1), read literally, would seem to cover
this case for "rights to the use of water of a river system" is
broad enough to embrace "reserved" waters.
Page 401 U. S. 524
The main reliance of the United States appears to be on Clause 2
of § 666(a) which reads:
". . . for the administration of such rights, where it appears
that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of
acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by
purchase, by exchange, or otherwise."
This provision does not qualify § 666(a)(1), for (1) and
(2) are separated by an "or." Yet even if "or" be read as "and," we
see no difficulty with Colorado's position. Section 666(a)(2)
obviously includes water rights previously acquired by the United