The debtor corporation, kept in possession of its business by
[…] The debtor corporation, kept in possession of its business by
court order under Chapter XI of the Bankruptcy Act, did not comply
with requirements that it deposit withheld taxes in a special tax
account. It was later adjudicated a bankrupt, and the United States
asked the bankruptcy court to pay the amount of withheld taxes
prior to payment of costs and expenses of the bankruptcy
proceedings, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a), which provides
that the amount of withheld taxes "shall be held to be a special
fund in trust for the United States." The referee denied the
request, and the District Court and the Court of Appeals
agreed.
Held: Section 64(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Act, which is
an overriding statement of federal policy on the question of
priorities, clearly provides that the first priority in payments