Petitioner coal mine operators brought this Sherman Act
[…] Leader, 310 U.
S. 469,
310 U. S. 512,
"[A]ctivities of labor organizations not immunized by the Clayton
Act are not necessarily violations of the Sherman Act."
A union-employer agreement to force other employers out of
business causes the union to lose its exemption. But the fact that
a union may be sued under the Sherman Act does not mean that it is
necessarily liable. The question in the present case is, indeed,
only one phase of the alleged Sherman Act violation. It solely
concerns the kind of proof needed.
Page 401 U. S. 315
This phase of the litigation turns on the meaning of § 6 of
the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 71, 29 U.S.C. § 106, which
provides:
"No officer or member of any association or organization, and no
association or organization participating or interested in a labor
dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the
United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers,
members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation
in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of
such acts after actual knowledge thereof."
The Court says that: "On its face, § 6 is not addressed to
the quantum of evidence required to prove the occurrence of the
alleged
unlawful acts.'" I respectfully disagree.
Unions usually act through officers, members, or agents, not as
a body.