Respondent, who was a member of petitioner union, assaulted the
[…] States, 396 U. S. 398,
396 U. S. 420
(1970);
Barenblatt v. United States, 360 U.
S. 109,
360 U. S. 115
(1959);
Claassen v. United States, 142 U.
S. 140,
142 U. S.
146-147 (1891);
see also cases cited in
Street v. New York, 394 U. S. 576,
394 U. S. 613
n. 2 (1969) (WHITE, J., dissenting).
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, dissenting.
Section 102 of the Landrum-Griffin Act, 73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S.C.
§ 412, gives a member of a union the right
Page 401 U. S. 248
of civil redress in a federal district court against his union
for infringement of his rights secured by the Act [
Footnote 2/1] at the same time § 103, 29
U.S.C. § 413, reserves to members any remedies they may have
"under any State or Federal law or before any court or other
tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws" of their unions.
Moreover, § 101(a)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5), [
Footnote 2/2] provides that, except for
nonpayment of dues, no member of a labor organization may be
expelled or disciplined until there has been notice and a fair
hearing.