Respondent, who was a member of petitioner union, assaulted the
[…] Applying this standard to the present case, we think there is no
question that the charges were adequately supported. Respondent was
charged with having attacked Wise without warning, and with
continuing to beat him for some time. Wise so testified at the
disciplinary hearing, and his testimony was fully corroborated by
one other witness to the altercation. Even Hardeman, although he
claimed he was thereafter held and beaten, admitted having struck
the first blow. On such a record, there is no question but that the
charges were supported by "some evidence."
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 102 of the Act, 73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S.C. § 412,
provides:
"Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title
have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a
civil action in a district court of the United States for such
relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such
action against a labor organization shall be brought in the
district court of the United States for the district where the
alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such
labor organization is located."
[
Footnote 2]
The affirmance was on the basis of
Boilermakers v.
Braswell, 388 F.2d 193 (CA5 1968).
[
Footnote 3]
Article XIII, § 1, of the Subordinate Lodge Constitution
then in force provided:
"Any member who endeavors to create dissension among the