Following a unit determination hearing, the National Labor
[…] investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a
question of representation exists, and to direct an election or
take a secret ballot under subsection (c) or (e) of section 9 and
certify the results thereof, except that upon the filing of a
request therefor with the Board by any interested person, the Board
may review any action of a regional director delegated to him under
this paragraph, but such a review shall not, unless specifically
ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the
regional director. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
The rules are contained in 29 CFR § 102.67. Subsections
102.67(c), (d), and (f) state in relevant part:
"(c) The Board will grant a request for review only where
compelling reasons exist therefor. Accordingly, a request for
review may be granted only upon one or more of the following
grounds: "
"(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised
because of (i) the absence of, or (ii) a departure from, officially
reported Board precedent."
"(2) That the regional director's decision on a substantial
factual issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error
prejudicially affects the rights of a party."
"(3) That the conduct of the hearing or any ruling made in
connection with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial
error."