Petitioners unsuccessfully moved to dismiss an action for a 1964
[…] the tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof
which would be affected by such assumption, such measure of
jurisdiction over any or all such civil causes of action arising
within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined
by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction
over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such
State that are of general application to private persons or private
property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that
State."
Section 406 of the Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1326 (1964 ed., Supp.
V), then provides:
"State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with
respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with
respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where
the enrolled
Page 400 U. S. 429
Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept
such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at
a special election held for that purpose. The Secretary of the
Interior shall call such special election under such rules and
regulations as he may prescribe, when requested to do so by the
tribal council or other governing body, or by 20 percentum of such
enrolled adults."
We think the meaning of these provisions is clear: the tribal
consent that is prerequisite to the assumption of state
jurisdiction under the provisions of Title IV of the Act must be
manifested by majority vote of the enrolled Indians within the