Petitioners unsuccessfully moved to dismiss an action for a 1964
[…] parties to five States. The statute is illustrative of the detailed
regulatory scrutiny which Congress has traditionally brought to
bear on the extension of state jurisdiction, whether civil or
criminal, to actions to which Indian are parties arising in Indian
country.
See also § 2 of the Act, 67 Stat. 588, 18
U.S.C. § 1162, extending criminal jurisdiction to the same
States over offenses involving Indians committed in Indian country.
Montana was not one of the five States accorded civil and criminal
jurisdiction under these sections of the statute.
[
Footnote 2]
As discussed
infra § 403(b) of the Civil Rights
Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 79, 25 U.S.C. § 1323(b) (1964 ed., Supp.
V), repealed § 7 of the Act of 1953. But § 403(b)
provides: "such repeal shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction
made pursuant to [§ 7] prior to its repeal." Further,
§§ 402 and 406 of the 1968 Act, which govern the
assumption of civil jurisdiction by States, appear to cover only
States not presently having such jurisdiction.
The instant litigation commenced after the passage of the 1968
Act.