Appellant was charged with a misdemeanor in the New York City
[…] Page 399 U. S. 74
justify denying an accused the important right to trial by jury
where the possible penalty exceeds six months' imprisonment.
[
Footnote 22] The conviction
is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[For dissenting opinion of MR. JUSTICE HARLAN,
see
post, p.
399 U. S.
117.]
[For dissenting opinion of MR. JUSTICE STEWART,
see
post, p.
399 U.S.
143.]
[
Footnote 1]
"Jostling" is one of the ways in which legislatures have
attempted to deal with pickpocketing.
See Denzer &
McQuillan, Practice Commentary, N.Y.Penal Law, following §
165.25; Note, Pickpocketing: A Survey of the Crime and Its Control,
104 U.Pa.L.Rev. 408, 419 (1955). The New York law provides:
"A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he
intentionally and unnecessarily: "
"1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket or
handbag; or"
"2. Jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third
person's hand is in the proximity of such person's pocket or
handbag."
N.Y.Penal Law § 165.25.
Appellant was convicted on the testimony of the arresting
officer. The officer stated that he had observed appellant, working