Petitioner is not foreclosed from bringing this action under
[…] state statutes of limitations had run, and petitioner sought a
federal remedy to which they would not be applicable. The Court did
not discuss the standards of behavior comprehended by the state law
or by maritime law, and nothing indicates that the state law was
not wholly adequate to vindicate substantive maritime policies in a
suit brought within the state-prescribed period.
Cf. McAllister
v. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 357 U. S. 221
(1958).
[
Footnote 16]
Respondents purport to find such a preclusive intent in two
other federal statutes in related areas, the National Parks Act, 16
U.S.C. § 457, and the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43
U.S.C. §§ 1331-1343. The former provides:
"In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or
wrongful act of another within a national park or other place
subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within
the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall
exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State
within whose exterior boundaries such place may be. . . ."
Although Judge Learned Hand once suggested that this statute
applied to admiralty,
Puleo v. H. E. Moss & Co., 159
F.2d 842, 845 (1947), he quickly reconsidered,
Guerrini v.
United States, 167 F.2d 352, 355 (1948), and it now seems
clear that it does not.
See The Tungus v. Skovgaard, 358