Petitioner is not foreclosed from bringing this action under
[…] no remedy for death on the high seas caused by breach of one of the
duties imposed by federal maritime law. For deaths within state
territorial waters, the federal law accommodated the humane
policies of state wrongful death statutes by allowing recovery
whenever an applicable state statute favored such recovery.
[
Footnote 10] Congress acted
in 1920 to furnish the remedy denied by the courts for deaths
beyond the jurisdiction of any State, by passing
Page 398 U. S. 394
two landmark statutes. The first of these was the Death on the
High Seas Act, 41 Stat. 537, 46 U.S.C. § 761
et seq.
Section 1 of that Act provides that:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act,
neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine
league from the shore of any State, . . . the personal
representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in
the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the
exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child,
or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation
which would have been liable if death had not ensued."
Section 7 of the Act further provides:
"The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights
of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this
[Act]. Nor shall this [Act] apply to the Great Lakes or to any
waters within the territorial limits of any State. . . ."