Respondent, a Greek seaman employed under a Greek contract,
[…] Bridges v. Wixon, 326 U. S. 135,
326 U. S. 161
(concurring opinion).
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and MR. JUSTICE
STEWART join, dissenting.
I dissent from today's decision holding that a Greek seaman who
signs articles in Greece for employment on a Greek-owned,
Greek-flag vessel may recover under the Jones Act for shipboard
injuries sustained while the vessel was in American territorial
waters. This result is supported neither by precedent nor realistic
policy, and, in my opinion, is far removed from any intention that
can reasonably be ascribed to Congress.
A
Section 688 of Title 46, U.S.C. 41 Stat. 1007, the Jones Act,
provides:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages
at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law
right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees
shall apply, and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of
any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman
may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial
by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States
conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case
of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such
actions shall be under the court of the district in which the
defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is
located."
The language of 688 is, as Mr. Justice Jackson noted in
Lauritzen v. Larsen, 345 U. S. 571
(1953), all-embracing. By its terms, it is not limited to
American
Page 398 U. S. 312
seamen, nor to vessels bearing the American flag. Yet, despite