Petitioner company and respondent union were parties to a
[…] American Mfg.
Co., 363 U. S. 564
(1960);
United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior & Gulf
Nav. Co., 363 U. S. 574
(1960);
United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel
& Car Corp., 363 U. S. 593
(1960);
Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills,
353 U. S. 448
(1957).
[
Footnote 7]
See, e.g., Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Chicago River
& Ind. R. Co., 353 U. S. 30
(1957);
Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, supra; cf.
Graham v. Brotherhood of Firemen, 338 U.
S. 232 (1949).
See also United States v.
Hutcheson, 312 U. S. 219
(1941).
[
Footnote 8]
Section 108 provides:
"No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to
any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question,
or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such
dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available
governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."
See generally Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Toledo,
Peoria & W. R. Co., 321 U. S. 50
(1944).
[
Footnote 9]
United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., supra;
United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior & Gulf Nav. Co.,
supra; United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car