Appellees brought this action challenging, under the Equal
[…] fishermen, but they cannot qualify for a salmon net gear license to
fish in any of the 12 regions or areas described in the Act and the
regulations. [
Footnote 4]
Appellees filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds
that the Act and regulations deprived them of their rights under
the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and also
their rights under the Alaska Constitution. That constitution
provides in Art. VIII, 3:
"Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and
waters are reserved to the people for common use."
And it provides in Art. VIII, § 15:
"No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be
created or authorized in the natural waters of the State."
Appellants filed a motion to dismiss or alternatively to stay
the proceedings in the District Court pending
Page 397 U. S. 85
the determination of the Alaska constitutional question by an
Alaska court.
Appellants' motion to dismiss or to stay was denied. Appellees'