Under various treaties (including the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit
[…] grant crossed the river without purporting to exclude the river
bed; the remaining portion of the river bed is said to be Indian
property because, by ordinary conveyancing standards, the relevant
patents and treaties reveal an intent by the United States to
convey the river bed to the tribes. I differ with the Court as to
both portions of the river bed.
I
As far as riparian rights are concerned -- and for other
purposes too -- the policy and applicable laws of the United States
have always distinguished between navigable and nonnavigable
streams. Section 931 of Title 43 of the United States Code,
Rev.Stat. § 2476, which dates from 1796, does so
unmistakably:
"All navigable rivers, within the territory occupied by the
public lands, shall remain and be deemed public highways; and, in
all cases where the opposite banks of any streams not navigable
belong to
Page 397 U. S. 645
different persons, the stream and the bed thereof shall become
common to both."
The owners of land adjacent to a nonnavigable stream own the
river bed, but the surveys of public lands stop with the banks of
navigable streams; conveyances by the United States of land located
on a navigable river carry no interest in the river bed under
federal law.
Railroad Co. v.