This is an appeal by the Government from the dismissal of two
[…] The District
Court read the indictment as alleging that Knox violated §
1001 "by willfully and knowingly making a false statement" on the
forms, and it was on the basis of this construction that the court
dismissed Counts Five and Six. We have no jurisdiction on this
direct appeal to review the construction of the indictment.
E.g., United States v. Harriss, 347 U.
S. 612 (1954);
United States v. Petrillo,
332 U. S. 1 (1947);
United States v. Borden Co., 308 U.
S. 188,
308 U. S. 193
(1939).
But see United States v. CIO, 335 U.
S. 106 (1948).
See also n 2,
supra.
[
Footnote 5]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required
under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records,
or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such
estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or
supply such information, at the time or times required by law or
regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law,
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 6]
We stressed in
Marchetti
"that we do not hold that these wagering tax provisions are, as
such, constitutionally impermissible; we hold only that those who
properly assert the constitutional privilege as to these provisions