Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
[…] Appellants
are seeking the release of funds held in court in New York to
beneficiaries outside the jurisdiction of the United States. Any
injunction granting relief of this sort must necessarily have been
final in its effect, and could hardly have been awarded in the
absence of a final determination on the merits in appellants'
favor. Since the order here in question is an interlocutory one,
and is not an order granting or denying a preliminary injunction,
we must dismiss the appeal from that order for want of
jurisdiction.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2218 (Supp. 1969), formerly § 269a of the New York
Surrogate's Court Act, reads as follows:
"1. (a) Where it shall appear that an alien legatee, distributee
or beneficiary is domiciled or resident within a country to which
checks or warrants drawn against funds of the United States may not
be transmitted by reason of any executive order, regulation or
similar determination of the United States government or any
department or agency thereof, the court shall direct that the money
or property to which such alien would otherwise be entitled shall
be paid into court for the benefit of said alien or the person or
persons who thereafter may appear to be entitled thereto. The money
or property so paid into court shall be paid out only upon order of
the surrogate or pursuant to the order or judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction."
"(b) Any assignment of a fund which is required to be deposited
pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one (a) of this section
shall not be effective to confer upon the assignee any greater
right to the delivery of the fund than the assignor would otherwise
enjoy."