Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
[…] applied.
The District Court denied summary judgment, but did not dismiss
the action.
299 F.
Supp. 1389 (D.C.S.D.N.Y.1968). In its opinion it held that
§ 2218 was not unconstitutional on its face under
Zschernig, and that the only reported
post-
Zschernig construction of the statute,
Matter of
Leikind, 22 N.Y.2d 346, 239 N.E.2d 550 (1968),
app.
docketed, No. 68, O.T. 1969, did not show unconstitutional
application.
From the order denying summary judgment, appellants took an
appeal to this Court, claiming that we had jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1253, which provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
Appellees did not oppose jurisdiction, but rather filed a motion
to affirm. We noted probable jurisdiction, 394
Page 396 U. S. 475
U.S. 996 (1969), and received briefs and heard argument confined
to the merits. Further examination of the case since oral argument