Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
[…] power to review under § 1253 are those granting or denying
preliminary injunctions, and therefore this Court lacks
jurisdiction to review the District Court's interlocutory order,
which involved no question of preliminary injunctive relief. Pp.
396 U. S.
475-479.
299
F. Supp. 1389, appeal dismissed.
Page 396 U. S. 472
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
Appellants are beneficiaries of New York decedents' estates who
live in Romania. Their shares of these estate have not been
distributed to them, but have been paid into court for their
benefit under § 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court
Procedure Act. Section 2218 authorizes the surrogate to order an
alien's share of a New York estate paid into court when it appears
that the alien "would not have the benefit or use or control of the
money or other property" constituting the share. [
Footnote 1]
In 1966, appellants filed a complaint in the United States
District Court for the Southern District of New York, challenging
what is now § 2218 on the grounds that it denied them due
process and equal protection, that it unconstitutionally intruded