Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
[…] Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
authorizes the surrogate to order an alien's share of a New York
estate paid into court when it appears that the alien "would not
have the benefit or use or control of the money or property"
constituting the share. Appellants, who live in Romania and are
beneficiaries of New York decedents' estates and whose shares were
paid into court for their benefit under § 2218, filed a
complaint challenging its constitutionality and seeking temporary