Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
[…] Zschernig v.
Miller, 389 U. S. 429,
§ 2218 is unconstitutional on its face and as applied, and
requesting "the relief prayed for in the complaint." Appellants
filed no separate application for a preliminary injunction, and
have not urged the appropriateness of temporary relief for the
release of the court-held funds. The District Court denied summary
judgment, but did not dismiss the complaint as urged by appellees,
surrogates of several New York counties. Appellants appealed to
this Court from the order denying summary judgment, claiming that
this Court has jurisdiction by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1253,
which, in pertinent part, provides for an appeal
"to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying . . . an
interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action . . .
required by an Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a
district court of three judges."
Held: The only interlocutory orders that this Court has
power to review under § 1253 are those granting or denying
preliminary injunctions, and therefore this Court lacks
jurisdiction to review the District Court's interlocutory order,