Respondent Vermont dairy farmers ("country" milk producers)
[…] differential incorporated in the 1937 order for the benefit of
intermediate nearby zones was not included in the 1936 order. The
21� differential provided in Art. VIII, § 4(2), of the
1936 order could have been viewed as a true market differential,
since its payment depended on delivery to a handler within a
40-mile zone from a producer beyond a 40-mile zone. Further, as
noted by the court below, § 4 is typical of statutory
boilerplate traditionally included in legislative reenactments, to
avoid breaks in regulatory continuity. 131 U.S.App.D.C. at 119, 402
F.2d at 670.
[
Footnote 32]
Section 8c(9) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(9), provides that
no order shall become effective until the Secretary determines:
"(B) That the issuance of such order is the only practical means
of advancing the interests of the producers of such commodity
pursuant to the declared policy, and is approved or favored: "
"(i) By at least two-thirds of the producers . . . who, during a
representative period determined by the Secretary, have been
engaged, within the production area specified in such marketing
agreement or order, in the production for market of the commodity