A labor dispute arose between petitioner railroad and respondent
[…] Section 5 First, 44 Stat. 580, as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 155
First, provides in part:
"If arbitration at the request of the Board shall be refused by
one or both parties, the Board shall at once notify both parties in
writing that its mediatory efforts have failed and for thirty days
thereafter, unless in the intervening period the parties agree to
arbitration, or an emergency board shall be created under section
10 of this Act, no change shall be made in the rates of pay, rules,
or working conditions or established practices in effect prior to
the time the dispute arose."
[
Footnote 17]
Section 10, 44 Stat. 586, as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 160,
provides in part:
"After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such
board has made its report to the President, no change, except by
agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the
conditions out of which the dispute arose."
[
Footnote 18]
Section 2 First, 44 Stat. 577, as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 152
First, provides:
"It shall be the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents,
and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain
agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions,