Respondent, a Yugoslav crewman, while in the United States under
[…] 252(a)(1) of the Act . . . is required to depart with his vessel
from its port of arrival and from each other port in the United
States to which it thereafter proceeds coastwise without touching
at a foreign port or place; however, he may rejoin his vessel at
another port in the United States before it touches at a foreign
port or place if he has advance written permission from the master
or agent to do so."
In the latter case, the crewman may journey some distance from
the port at which he arrived.
[
Footnote 13]
See infra this page and at
395 U. S.
76.
[
Footnote 14]
66 Stat. 221, 8 U.S.C. § 1284.
[
Footnote 15]
This is doubtless an accommodation made in the light of the
transportation company's liability for the expenses of
deportation.
[
Footnote 16]
"All expenses incurred in connection with such deportation,
including expenses incurred in transferring an alien crewman from
one place in the United States to another under such conditions and
safeguards as the Attorney General shall impose, shall be paid by
the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which the alien
arrived in the United States. The vessel or aircraft on which the
alien arrived shall not be granted clearance until such expenses
have been paid or their payment guaranteed to the satisfaction of
the Attorney General. . . ."
§ 254(c).
[
Footnote 17]
Thus, if and when respondent is deported, the owners of the M/V
Sumadija will be responsible for the related expenses
incurred by the United States.
[
Footnote 18]
And, although we do not decide this question, § 254(c)