In this companion case to
[…] argument, more fully described in
Leary, supra, at
395 U. S. 18-20,
that the transfer tax provisions of the Marihuana Tax Act do not
compel incriminatory disclosures because, as administratively
construed and applied, they allow prepayment of the tax only by
persons whose activities are otherwise lawful. The District Court
responded by ruling in the alternative that, if appellee was not
required to pay the tax, there could be no basis for the
indictment. Appendix 20.
Page 395 U. S. 59
The Government appealed directly to this Court pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3731, which authorizes direct appeal from the
dismissal of an indictment when the decision is one "sustaining a
motion in bar" or "is based upon the invalidity or construction of
the statute upon which the indictment or information is founded."
We noted probable jurisdiction, 393 U.S. 910 (1968), [
Footnote 2] and the appeal was argued
together with
Leary v. United States, supra.
As has been noted, the District Court dismissed the indictment
on two alternative grounds. We begin with the second, which was