Petitioner, a United States Army sergeant, while on an evening
[…] tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an
attempt to commit that offense."
"(b) Any person subject to this chapter who attempts to commit
any offense punishable by this chapter shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically
prescribed."
Article 130 (10 U.S.C. § 930) provides:
"Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully enters the
building or structure of another with intent to commit a criminal
offense therein is guilty of housebreaking and shall be punished as
a court-martial may direct."
Article 134 (10 U.S.C. § 934) provides:
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not
capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty,
shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary
court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense,
and shall be punished at the discretion of that court."
[
Footnote 2]
Under Art. 25(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10
U.S.C. § 825(c), at least. one-third of the members of the
court-martial trying an enlisted man are required to be enlisted
men if the accused requests that enlisted personnel be included in
the court-martial.