Petitioner, a United States Army sergeant, while on an evening
[…] rather was entitled to trial by the civilian courts.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.
§ 880) provides in part:
"(a) An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense
under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and
tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an
attempt to commit that offense."
"(b) Any person subject to this chapter who attempts to commit
any offense punishable by this chapter shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically
prescribed."
Article 130 (10 U.S.C. § 930) provides:
"Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully enters the
building or structure of another with intent to commit a criminal
offense therein is guilty of housebreaking and shall be punished as
a court-martial may direct."
Article 134 (10 U.S.C. § 934) provides:
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not