Petitioner, a United States Army sergeant, while on an evening
[…] Civil courts were open. The offenses
were committed within our territorial limits, not in the occupied
zone of a foreign country.
Page 395 U. S. 274
The offenses did not involve any question of the flouting of
military authority, the security of a military post or the
integrity of military property. [
Footnote 19]
We have accordingly decided that, since petitioner's crimes were
not service-connected, he could not be tried by court-martial, but
rather was entitled to trial by the civilian courts.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.
§ 880) provides in part:
"(a) An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense
under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and
tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an
attempt to commit that offense."
"(b) Any person subject to this chapter who attempts to commit
any offense punishable by this chapter shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically
prescribed."
Article 130 (10 U.S.C. § 930) provides:
"Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully enters the
building or structure of another with intent to commit a criminal
offense therein is guilty of housebreaking and shall be punished as
a court-martial may direct."