Respondents, who held engineering positions at a laboratory
[…] granted certiorari to resolve the conflict and to determine the
proper scope of § 117 and Treas.Reg. § 1.117-4(c) with
respect to payments such as those involved here. 393 U.S. 949.
In holding invalid the Regulation that limits the definitions of
"scholarship" and "fellowship" so as to exclude amounts received as
"compensation," the Court of Appeals emphasized that the statute
itself expressly adverts to certain situations in which funds
received by students may be thought of as remuneration. After the
basic rule excluding scholarship funds from gross income is set out
in § 117(a), for instance, subsection (b)(1) stipulates:
"In the case of an individual who is a candidate for a degree at
an educational institution . . subsection (a) shall not apply to
that portion of any amount received which represents payment for
teaching, research, or other services in the nature of part-time
employment required as a condition to receiving the scholarship or
the fellowship grant. [
Footnote
13]"
In addition, subsection (b)(2) limits the exclusion from income
with regard to nondegree candidates in two respects:
Page 394 U. S. 749