Respondents, who held engineering positions at a laboratory
[…] "educational fund" -- there could be little doubt that those
amounts would have represented compensation. We see no persuasive
reason why a different tax result should be reached under
Treas.Reg. § 1.117-4(c) on the actual facts involved here.
There is no merit in the respondents' oblique suggestion that
payment for present services is somehow different, with respect to
the question before us, from deferred or anticipatory payments.
[
Footnote 32]
We accept the suggestion in the Government's brief that the
second paragraph of Treas.Reg. § 1.117-4(c) -- which excepts
from the definition of "scholarship" any payments that are paid to
an individual "to enable him to pursue studies or research
primarily for the benefit of the grantor" -- is merely an adjunct
to the initial "compensation" provision:
"By this paragraph, the Treasury has supplemented the first in
order to impose tax on bargained-for arrangements that do not
create an employer-employee relation, as, for example, in the case
of an independent contractor.