Respondents, who held engineering positions at a laboratory
[…] Woddail
v. Commissioner, 321 F.2d 721 (C.A. 10th Cir.).
See also
Reiffen v. United States, 180 Ct.Cl. 296, 376 F.2d 883.
[
Footnote 13]
Subsection (b) goes on to except from that limitation situations
in which
"teaching, research, or other services are required of all
candidates (whether or not recipients of scholarships or fellowship
grants) for a particular degree as a condition to receiving such
degree. . . ."
In those situations, scholarship or fellowship funds received
for such services are nontaxable.
See n 10,
supra.
[
Footnote 14]
See also Treas.Reg. on Income Tax (1954 Code)
§§ 1.117-3(a), (c), 26 CFR §§ 1.117-3(a), (c),
which set out the "normal characteristics" associated with
scholarships and fellowships:
"§ 1.117 -- Definitions."
"(a) Scholarship. A scholarship generally means an amount paid
or allowed to, or for the benefit of, a student, whether an
undergraduate or a graduate, to aid such individual in pursuing his
studies. The term includes the value of contributed services and
accommodations (
see paragraph (d) of this section) and the
amount of tuition, matriculation, and other fees which are
furnished or remitted to a student to aid him in pursuing his
studies. The term also includes any amount received in the nature
of a family allowance as a part of a scholarship. However, the term
does not include any amount provided by an individual to aid a
relative, friend, or other individual in pursuing his studies where
the grantor is motivated by family or philanthropic considerations.
If an educational institution maintains or participates in a plan
whereby the tuition of a child of a faculty member of such
institution is remitted by any other participating educational
institution attended by such child, the amount of the tuition so
remitted shall be considered to be an amount received as a
scholarship."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Fellowship grant. A fellowship grant generally means an
amount paid or allowed to, or for the benefit of, an individual to
aid him in the pursuit of study or research. The term includes the
value of contributed services and accommodations (
see