Respondents, who held engineering positions at a laboratory
[…] 28, 1961; respondent Johnson from October 1, 1960, to June 30,
1961, and respondent Pomerant from November 1, 1961, to July 31,
1962.
[
Footnote 9]
Tuition and incidental fees were also paid by Westinghouse, but
no withholding was made from those payments, and their tax status
is not at issue in this case. Although conceptually includable in
income, such sums presumably would be offset by educational expense
deductions.
See Treas.Reg. on Income Tax (1954 Code)
§ 1.162-5, 26 CFR § 1.162-5.
[
Footnote 10]
The entire section reads as follows:
"§ 117. Scholarships and fellowship grants."
"(a) General rule."
"In the case of an individual, gross income does not include
--"
"(1) any amount received -- "
"(A) as a scholarship at an educational institution (as defined
in section 151(e)(4)), or"
"(B) as a fellowship grant, including the value of contributed
services and accommodations; and"
"(2) any amount received to cover expenses for --"
"(A) travel,"
"(B) research,"
"(C) clerical help, or"
"(D) equipment,"
"which are incident to such a scholarship or to a fellowship
grant, but only to the extent that the amount is so expended by the
recipient."
"(b) Limitations."