Respondents, who held engineering positions at a laboratory
[…] under subsection (a)(1) in any taxable year shall be limited to an
amount equal to $300 times the number of months for which the
recipient received amounts under the scholarship or fellowship
grant during such taxable year, except that no exclusion shall be
allowed under subsection (a) after the recipient has been entitled
to exclude under this section for a period of 36 months (whether or
not consecutive) amounts received as a scholarship or fellowship
grant while not a candidate for a degree at an educational
institution (as defined in section 151(e)(4))."
[
Footnote 11]
§ 1.117-4. Items not considered as scholarships or
fellowship grants.
"The following payments or allowances shall not be considered to
be amounts received as a scholarship or a fellowship grant for the
purpose of section 117:"
"
* * * *"
"(c) Amounts paid as compensation for services or primarily for
the benefit of the grantor. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)
of § 1.117-2, any amount paid or allowed to, or on behalf of,
an individual to enable him to pursue studies or research, if such
amount represents either compensation for past, present, or future
employment services or represents payment for services which are
subject to the direction or supervision of the grantor."
"(2) Any amount paid or allowed to, or on behalf of, an
individual to enable him to pursue studies or research primarily
for the benefit of the grantor."
"However, amounts paid or allowed to, or on behalf of, an
individual to enable him to pursue studies or research are