These appeals are from decisions of three-judge District Courts
[…] Since I
believe that the District Court erred in striking down the statute,
and since the issue of the regulation's constitutionality has been
argued in this Court only in passing, I would remand appellee
Barley's cause for further consideration of that question.
[
Footnote 4/2]
I do not believe that the Pennsylvania appeal presents the
additional question of the validity of a residence condition for a
purely state-financed and state-authorized public assistance
program. The Pennsylvania welfare eligibility provision,
Pa.Stat.Ann., Tit. 62, § 432 (196), states:
"Except as hereinafter otherwise provided . . . needy persons of
the classes defined in clauses (1) and (2) of this section shall be
eligible for assistance: "
"(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial
participation is available to the Commonwealth as . . . aid to
families with dependent children, . . . and which assistance is not
precluded by other provisions of law."
"(2) Other persons who are citizens of the United States. . .
."
"
* * * *"
"(6) Assistance may be granted only to or in behalf of a person
residing in Pennsylvania who (i) has resided therein for at least
one year immediately preceding the date of application. . . ."