Petitioner, a Tennessee prisoner, was disciplined for violating
[…] reasonable regulations on the time and location of prisoner work on
their own petitions). But unless and until the State provides some
reasonable alternative to assist inmates in the preparation of
petitions for post-conviction relief, it may not validly enforce a
regulation such as that here in issue, barring inmates from
furnishing such assistance to other prisoners. [
Footnote 11]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
Page 393 U. S. 491
[
Footnote 1]
28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides in part:
"Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing
signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended
or by someone acting in his behalf."
[
Footnote 2]
E.g., Fay v. Noia, 372 U. S. 391
(1963).
[
Footnote 3]
28 U.S.C. §§ 2241-2255.
[
Footnote 4]
See Note, Constitutional Law: Prison "No-Assistance"
Regulations and the Jailhouse Lawyer, 1968 Duke L.J. 343, 347-348,
360-361.
[
Footnote 5]