Appellant, a Pennsylvania nonprofit corporation, operates a
[…] transacted in the State, the place of the principal office within
the State, and the name of a resident agent for the service of
process.
[
Footnote 2]
N.J.Stat.Ann. § 54:3.6 provides in pertinent part that
the
"exemptions shall apply only where the association, corporation
or institution claiming the exemption owns the property in question
and is incorporated or organized under the laws of this State and
authorized to carry out the purposes on account of which the
exemption is claimed."
By Chapter 24 of the Laws of 1967, N.J.Stat.Ann. §
54:4-3.6a was added. It provides an exemption for the following
property:
"All buildings and structures located in this State and used
exclusively by a nonprofit association or corporation organized
under the laws of this or another State for the production and
broadcasting of educational television; the land whereon the
buildings and structures are erected and which may be necessary for
the fair enjoyment thereof, and which is devoted to the foregoing
purpose, and no other purpose, and does not exceed 30 acres in
extent; the furniture, equipment and personal property in said
buildings and structures if used and devoted to the foregoing
purpose."
The amendment applies only "to taxes payable in 1968 and
thereafter."
[
Footnote 3]
Because it concluded that the appellant was not entitled to an
exemption in any event, the New Jersey Supreme Court noted that it
did not have to decide whether the failure of the appellant to