In No. 63, a New York police officer on patrol observed during
[…] cases.
[
Footnote 2/1]
For a thoughtful study of many of these points,
see ALI
Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure, Tentative Draft No. 1,
§§ 2.01, 2.02, and the commentary on these sections
appearing at 87-105.
[
Footnote 2/2]
It is true, as the Court states, that the New York courts
attributed such a statement to him. The attribution seems to me
unwarranted by the record.
[
Footnote 2/3]
E.g., Beck v. Ohio, 379 U. S. 89;
Rios v. United States, 364 U. S. 253;
Henry v. United States, 361 U. S. 98. In
Henry, supra, at
361 U. S. 100,
the Court said that 18 U.S.C. § 3052 "states the
constitutional standard" for felony arrests by FBI agents without
warrant. That section authorized agents to
"make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United
States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable
under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds
to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is
committing such felony."
Under
Ker v. California, 374 U. S.
23, a parallel standard is applicable to warrantless
arrests by state and local police.
[
Footnote 2/4]
Compare Henry v. United States, 361 U. S.
98, in which the Court said there was "far from enough