The Fair Labor Standards Act, as enacted in 1938, required every
[…] [
Footnote 8]
269 F.
Supp. 826.
[
Footnote 9]
29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a) (1964 ed., Supp. II).
[
Footnote 10]
29 U.S.C. § 203(s) (1964 ed., Supp. II).
[
Footnote 11]
312 U.S. at
312 U. S. 119.
The Act prohibited both the interstate transportation of goods
produced under substandard labor conditions and the maintenance of
such conditions themselves. The first prohibition, a restraint on
commerce itself, was upheld against the contention that its real
motive or purpose was to regulate manufacturing. The language
quoted in the text answered a challenge to the second
prohibition.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 2 of the Act, 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C. § 202, reads
in part as follows:
"The Congress hereby finds that the existence, in industries
engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of
labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum
standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general
wellbeing of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and
instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate
such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2)
burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3)
constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce. . . ."
[
Footnote 13]
In
Katzenbach v. McClung, it appeared that Congress had
undertaken extensive investigation of the commercial need for the
statute there involved. A major contention of the appellants in the
present case is that the legislative history of the amendments now
before us lays no factual predicate for extensions of the original
Act. To the extent that this is true, it is quite irrelevant. The
original Act stated Congress' findings and purposes as of 1938.
Subsequent extensions of coverage were presumably based on similar
findings and purposes with respect to the areas newly covered. We
are not concerned with the manner in which Congress reached its
factual conclusions.
[
Footnote 14]
Section 2, 29 U.S.C. § 202, declares in part that the
existence of substandard labor conditions "leads to labor disputes
burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in
commerce."
[
Footnote 15]
See infra at
392 U. S.
194-195.
[
Footnote 16]
49 Stat. 449, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 151
et
seq.
[
Footnote 17]
§ 1, 49 Stat. 449
[
Footnote 18]
312 U.S. at
312 U. S.
120-121.
[
Footnote 19]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 20]
29 U.S.C. § 213(1) (1964 ed, Supp. II).
[
Footnote 21]