Community antenna television (CATV) systems receive television
[…] [
Footnote 33]
Thus, the Senate Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce
observed in its 1959 Report that, although the Commission's staff
had recommended that authority be asserted over CATV, the
Commission had "long hesitated," and had only recently made clear
"that it did not intend to regulate CATV systems in any way
whatsoever." S.Rep. No. 923,
supra, at 5. Nonetheless, it
must be acknowledged that the debate on the Senate floor centered
on the broad question whether the Commission should have authority
to regulate CATV.
See, e.g., 106 Cong.Rec. 10426.
[
Footnote 34]
47 U.S.C. § 152(a) provides that
"[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate
and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and
foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is
received within the United States, and to all persons engaged
within the United States in such communication or such transmission
of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all
radio stations as hereinafter provided; but it shall not apply to
persons engaged in wire or radio communication or transmission in
the Canal Zone, or to wire or radio communication or transmission
wholly within the Canal Zone."
[
Footnote 35]
S.Rep. No. 781,
supra, at 1.
[
Footnote 36]
H.R.Rep. No. 1850,
supra, at 1.
[
Footnote 37]
Respondents argue, and the Court of Appeals evidently concluded,
that the opinion of the Court in
Regents v. Carroll,
338 U. S. 586,