One Jones was apprehended crossing the border from Mexico with
[…] "Johnny" in Los Angeles. Customs officers arranged for Jones to
make delivery. Shortly after Jones entered "Johnny's" apartment,
customs agents, without a warrant, knocked on the door, waited a
few seconds, and, receiving no response, opened the unlocked door
and entered. They arrested petitioner, searched the apartment, and
found the cocaine and other items. The cocaine was introduced over
objection at petitioner's trial for knowingly importing and
concealing narcotics, and he was convicted. The Court of Appeals
held that the agents did not "break open" the door within the
meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides in part that
an
"officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a
house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his
authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding him,"
and that they were therefore not required to make a prior
announcement of "authority and purpose."
Held:
1. The validity of an entry of a federal officer to effect a
warrantless arrest "must be tested by criteria identical to those
embodied in" 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which deals with an entry to