A realty corporation filed a petition for arrangement under
[…] on the business connected with" the property entrusted to him.
Judge Hand concluded, on special facts, that the trustee in
confirming the lease was merely holding matters
in statu
quo, not continuing the business. Consequently, he said
that
"the liquidation of the lessee's resulting damages was as much a
part of the usual administration in bankruptcy, as that of the pay
of accountants, custodians or other assistants."
59 F.2d at 971. In context, the language just quoted is of
little assistance in the present case.
[
Footnote 7]
28 U.S. C § 959(b) provides as follows
"A trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending
in any court of the United States, including a debtor in
possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession
as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements
of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated,
in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be
bound to do if in possession thereof."
This provision, of course, establishes only the principle of
liability under state tort and agency law, and does not decide from
whom or with what priority tort claims may be collected. In
McNulta v. Lochridge, 141 U. S. 327,
141 U. S. 332,
this Court had occasion to note that