Petitioner, who was in a state prison, was questioned by an
[…] against self-incrimination is jeopardized."
384 U.S. at
384 U. S. 478.
And the opinion goes on to say that the person so held must be
given the warnings about his right to be silent and his right to
have a lawyer.
Thus, the courts below were wrong in permitting the introduction
of petitioner's self-incriminating evidence given without warning
of his right to be silent and right to counsel. The cause is
reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
"Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the
civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any
department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United
States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to
be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 2]
Internal Revenue Agent Lawless testified that, on October 30,
1964, he interviewed petitioner in the Florida State Penitentiary
to determine if the 1960 return had been prepared by petitioner and
to obtain petitioner's consent in writing to extend the statute of