Petitioner, a trial lawyer who handled many Federal Employers'
[…] case.
[
Footnote 1]
After the Court of Appeals decision disbarring petitioner, the
District Court, which had deferred a final order pending the
decision of the Court of Appeals, suspended petitioner from
practice in the District Court. The District Court judge said he
had an "abiding conviction" that his prior decision finding no
grounds for suspension was correct, but concluded that orderly
administration of justice required the District Court to defer to
its Court of Appeals. The District Court's order is not before us
for review.
[
Footnote 2]
45 U.S.C. § 60 provides in part:
"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the
purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees
of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a
person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death
of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat,
intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device
whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing
voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever
discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any
employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in
interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of
not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense:
Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed
to void any contract, rule, or regulation with respect to any
information contained in the files of the carrier, or other
privileged or confidential reports."
[
Footnote 3]
Rule 15(a), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, provides in
part:
"A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at
any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading
is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action