The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) ruled that respondents, the
[…] Footnote 24] for
seeing that the allowances are made available to all who compete in
the resale of his product.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals, insofar as it held that
the promotional allowances granted Meyer by Tri-Valley and Idaho
Canning did not violate § 2(d), is reversed. The case is
remanded to the Court of Appeals with directions to remand to the
Commission for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
38 Stat. 730, as amended, 49 Stat. 1526, 1527, 15 U.S.C.
§§ 13(a), 13(d). Section 2(a) provides in pertinent
part:
"[I]t shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in
the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities
of like grade and quality, . . . where the effect of such
discrimination may be . . . to injure, destroy, or prevent
competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives
the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of
them: . . ."
Section 2(d) provides in full:
"[I]t shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to
pay or contract for the payment of anything of value to or for the
benefit of a customer of such person in the course of such commerce