The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) ruled that respondents, the
[…] limited our review on the Commission's petition to the issue of
statutory interpretation therein presented. 386 U.S. 907
(1967).
[
Footnote 4]
The Commission found that the total of $25,200 received by Meyer
from 72 participating suppliers in each of the years 1956 and 1957
more than covered Meyer's cost of publishing, distributing, and
publicizing the coupon books in those years. The Commission
characterized are "clear profit" the $13,870 paid Meyer by consumer
purchasers of the books in 1957.
[
Footnote 5]
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 6]
15 U.S.C. § 13(f):
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a
discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section."
[
Footnote 7]
38 Stat. 719, as amended, 66 Stat. 632, 15 U.S.C. §
45(a):
"(1) Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared
unlawful."
"
* * * *"
"(6) The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent