The Pacific Maritime Association (PMA), representing the Pacific
[…] Page 390 U. S. 295
not be absorbed and debited against future savings from
modernization, but had to be passed on to the customer. Of course,
charges need only be "reasonably" related to benefits, and not
perfectly or exactly related,
Evans Cooperage Co. v. Board of
Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans, 6 F.M.B. 415, 418,
but, in this case, inquiry ceased before it had reached even that
nearer point.
Finding no disagreement in principle between myself and the
Court, I join the Court's opinion upon the premises stated in this
opinion.
[
Footnote 2/1]
61 Stat. 142, 29 U.S.C. § 158(d)
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 17,
provides that "[t]he labor of a human being is not a commodity or
article of commerce." Section 15 of the Shipping Act, 39 Stat. 733,
46 U.S.C. § 814, provides that agreements filed and approved
by the Commission "shall be excepted from the provisions of
sections 1-11 and 15 of Title 15 [antitrust provisions]. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/3]