The False Claims Act, which was enacted
[…] codified, unaltered, in 31 U.S.C. § 231, but the above-cited
version of these provisions continues to be the official one. The
above-quoted provisions survive only insofar as civil liability is
concerned.
[
Footnote 2]
No other issue is presented. The statute expressly reaches
persons who falsify a "receipt" "for the purpose of . . . aiding to
obtain the payment or approval of [a] claim."
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 3]
See n 1,
supra. The criminal aspect of the original False Claims
Act has been carried forward in two separate criminal statutes
currently in force. Section 287 of Title 18 makes it a crime for a
person to present
"any claim upon or against the United States, or any department
or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or
fraudulent."
Section 1001 of the same title subjects to criminal
penalties
"[w]hoever . . . knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or
covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations,