This Court previously held (384 U.S. 176) that the SEC was
[…] affirming the Commission's order.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE Douglas and MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case
[
Footnote 1]
49 Stat. 812, 15 U.S.C. § 79e.
[
Footnote 2]
At the time of this proceeding, the integrated electric utility
system consisted of seven electric utility companies serving parts
of New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut. The
integrated gas utility system consisted of eight Massachusetts gas
companies. NEES also controlled a service company which provided
services for the whole NEES operation.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 11(b) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935,
49 Stat. 820, 15 U.S.C. § 79k(b), provides in pertinent
part:
"It shall be the duty of the Commission, as soon as practicable
after January 1, 1938: "
"(1) To require by order, after notice and opportunity for
hearing, that each registered holding company, and each subsidiary
company thereof, shall take such action as the Commission shall
find necessary to limit the operations of the holding company
system of which such company is a part to a single integrated
public-utility system . . . :
Provided, however, That the
Commission shall permit a registered holding company to continue to
control one or more additional integrated public-utility systems,
if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, it finds that --
"
"(A) Each of such additional systems cannot be operated as an
independent system without the loss of substantial economics which
can be secured by the retention of control by such holding company
of such system. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
On remand, the Court of Appeals interpreted the "serious