The Secretary of Labor filed this action under § 902(b) of
[…] outcome of a challenged election, the fact that the union has
already conducted another unsupervised election does not deprive
the Secretary of his right to a court order declaring the
challenged election void
Page 389 U. S. 476
and directing that a new election be conducted under his
supervision. [
Footnote
14]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
remanded to that court with direction to decide the merits of the
Secretary's appeal.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
LMRDA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 482:
"(a) A member of a labor organization --"
"(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the
constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent
body, or"
"(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a
final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month
thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 401
(including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor
organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers).
The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final
decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the
affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers
elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may
provide."
"(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he
finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this title he
occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days
after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against