The Secretary of Labor filed this action under § 902(b) of
[…] internal union remedies, to file the suit when an investigation of
the complaint gives the Secretary probable cause to believe that
the union election was not conducted in compliance with the
standards prescribed in § 401 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §
481. If the court finds that a violation of § 401 occurred
which "may have affected the outcome of an election," it "shall
declare the election, if any, to be void, and direct the conduct of
a new election under supervision of the Secretary." [
Footnote 1] The alleged illegality in the
Page 389 U. S. 465
election was a violation of the provision of § 401(e), 29
U.S.C. § 481(e), that, in a union election subject to the Act,
every union member "in good standing shall be eligible to be a
candidate and to hold office (subject to . . . reasonable
qualifications uniformly imposed). . . ."
Page 389 U. S. 466
A Local bylaw provided that union members had to have attended
75% of the Local's regular meetings in the two years preceding the
election to be eligible to stand for office. [