The Secretary of Labor filed this action under § 902(b) of
[…] Footnote 7] We turn, therefore, to the question
Page 389 U. S. 469
whether, in light of the objectives Congress sought to achieve,
the statute may properly be construed to terminate the Secretary's
cause of action upon the fortuitous event of another unsupervised
election before final judicial decision of the suit.
The LMRDA has seven subdivisions dealing with various facets
both of internal union affairs and of labor-management relations.
The enactment of the statute was preceded by extensive
congressional inquiries upon which Congress based the findings,
purposes, and policy expressed in § 2 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
§ 401. [
Footnote 8] Of
special significance in this case are the findings that, "in the
public interest," remedial legislation was necessary to
Page 389 U. S. 470
further the objective
"that labor organizations . . . and their officials adhere to
the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in
administering the affairs of their organizations . . . ,"
29 U.S.C. § 401(a), this because Congress found,
"from recent investigations in the labor and management fields
that there have been a number of instances of breach of trust,
corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and
other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and
ethical conduct . . ."
requiring
"supplementary legislation that will afford necessary protection
of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally
as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . . and
their officers and representatives."
29 U.S.C. § 401(b).