The Submerged Lands Act, which unconditionally permits each
[…] lands will be granted to them up to a limitation of three marine
leagues. No new state boundary is being created, but a State which
qualifies simply is being given the same area it had when it
entered the Union. Unlike the three-mile grant, where this Court
held that Congress left
Page 389 U. S. 160
boundary definitions up to it, here, Congress granted land the
boundaries of which are determined by fixed historical facts. This
is clear from the wording of the statute itself. In making the
three-mile grant, Congress speaks in terms of "three geographical
miles
distant from its coast line." 43 U.S.C. § 1312.
(Emphasis added.) In the three-league grant, however, the term
"coast line" is omitted and in its place the word "boundary" is
used with the following express qualification: "as it existed at
the time such State became a member of the Union. . . ." No
definitions are required by this Court and there is no need to
resort to international law; Texas has simply been given that
amount of submerged land it owned when it entered the Union.
Thus, the State of Texas, which has been allowed by the United