Respondent (F & C), a New Jersey corporation which
[…] subject to effective review by the highest court in the land. That
is not what Congress said Prima must do. It seems to be what the
Court thinks would promote the policy of arbitration. I am
completely unable to agree to this new version of the Arbitration
Act, a version which its own creator in
Robert Lawrence
practically admitted was judicial legislation. Congress might
possibly have enacted such a version into law had it been able to
foresee subsequent legal events, but I do not think this Court
should do so.
I would reverse this case.
[
Footnote 2/1]
N.Y.Civ.Prac. § 7503 (1963) provides that, once a party is
served with a notice of intention to arbitrate,
"unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within
ten days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from
objecting that a valid agreement was not made. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/2]
The principal support for the Act came from trade associations
dealing in groceries and other perishables and from commercial and
mercantile groups in the major trading centers. 50 A.B.A.Rep. 357
(1925). Practically all who testified in support of the bill before