These cases involve attacks on state statutes on the ground that
[…] in an overrepresentation of the towns with small populations and
underrepresentation of towns with large populations.
A three-judge court was convened and it declared § 203 of
the Suffolk County Charter invalid because in conflict with the
Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and ordered
the Board to submit to the county electorate a plan for
reconstruction of the Board so as to insure voter equality.
256 F.
Supp. 617. We noted probable jurisdiction. 385 U.S. 966.
Page 387 U. S. 101
This Court has jurisdiction of these direct appeals under 28
U.S.C. § 1253 only if the respective actions were "required .
. . to be heard and determined by a district court of three
judges." Section 2281 of 28 U.S.C. requires that a three-judge
court be convened in any case in which a preliminary or permanent
injunction is sought to restrain
"the enforcement, operation or execution of any State statute by
restraining the action of any officer of such State in the