These cases involve attacks on state statutes on the ground that
[…] fresh decree from which appellants may, if they wish, perfect
timely appeals to the respective Courts of Appeals.
Phillips v.
United States, supra at
312 U. S. 254.
Decrees vacated.
* Together with No. 491,
Board of Supervisors of Suffolk
County et al. v. Bianchi et al., on appeal from the United
States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 150 of the N.Y. County Law (1950) provides that "[t]he
supervisors of the several cities and towns in each county . . .
shall constitute the board of supervisors of the county" and §
153 subd. 4 provides for a majority vote of the supervisors with
respect to actions of the Board of Supervisors where "no proportion
of the voting strength for such action is otherwise prescribed."
But § 2 of the N.Y. County Law provides that the provisions of
the law shall not apply
"insofar as they are in conflict with or in limitation of a
provision of any alternative form of county government . . .
adopted by a county pursuant to section two of article nine of the